This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Butchers Store website, butchersstore.com.au.

Australian Butchers Store is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Australian Butchers Store is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect names and email addresses from our customers on our Australian Butchers Store website when they sign up for our weekly newsletters.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to allow Australian Butchers Store to contact you via email regarding our regular specials and discounts available.

We will never contact you requesting bank or financial information.

How is this information used?

This information is used to distribute our regular internet specials, keeping you informed of the latest bargains available exclusively to registered customers of Australian Butchers Store.

Who else is supplied with my personal information?

Australian Butchers Store does not supply personal information from our customers to any third parties.

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).

Can I access or update my personal information?

At any time, you can access or update your personal information held by Australian Butchers Store simply by contacting Australian Butchers Store with the details of your request. You can also manage your own subscription by using the link included in each email newsletter.

Can I request removal from your mailing list?

At any time, you can request that your name is removed from our mailing list. Every email newsletter we send has a link so that you can easily unsubscribe.

Please note that once you unsubscribe you will no longer be notified of our specials and discount offers.

To unsubscribe, please follow the link included in the email newsletter.

Contacting us

Australian Butchers Store welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Australian Butchers Store,
342a Hammond Road,
Dandenong, Victoria, 3175, Australia

Telephone: (03) 9706 6006